Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy cover
FINISHEDMANGA♡ 4

Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy

厨病激発ボーイ

The story centers around Mizuki Hijiri, a high school girl who just transferred schools. At her new school, she has a fateful encounter with boys suffering from chūnibyō (adolescent delusions of grandeur). There is Noda who dreams of becoming a hero, the tragically handsome otaku Takashima who only likes 2D girls, Nakamura the supposedly "reincarnated" angel or devil, and the self-professed string-puller Tsukumo.

(Source: Anime News Network)

Themes & Tags

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

School LifeComedyShoujoBased on a Song

Characters

Rei Tsukumo
Rei Tsukumo

九十九零

MAIN

He has various ear piercings and he wears a white hoodie with cat ears on the hood, along with a green and purple leopard print hoodie with a tail underneath. He is also seen wearing purple pants and white and pink shoes.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Junya Enoki
Kazuhiro Nakamura
Kazuhiro Nakamura

中村和博

MAIN

Kazuhiro Nakamura (中村 和博, Nakamura Kazuhiro), also known as Ryuushouin Touga (凍牙 竜翔院, Tōga Ryūshōin), is a lonely prodigy who believes he has a god of darkness named "Gildybaran" in his right arm.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Tomoki Takashima
Tomoki Takashima

高嶋智樹

MAIN

He wears a pink vest, with a white shirt underneath, pink hair clips in his fringe, plaid-patterned blue pants, and brown dress shoes.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Yamato Noda
Yamato Noda

野田大和

MAIN

Sat next to Mizuki he is keen to help her, by way of revealing his Bakuengers pencil case and informing Mizuki that her power level is pretty amazing as he examines her through a magnifying lens.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Mizuki Hijiri
Mizuki Hijiri

聖瑞姫

MAIN

Mizuki Hijiri (聖 瑞姫, Hijiri Mizuki) is a high school student who recently transferred to Minakami High School halfway through the school year. Her initial encounters with the Hero Club left her bewildered.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Futaba Mikuriya
Futaba Mikuriya

厨二葉

MAIN

Futaba Mikuriya (厨 二葉, Mikuriya Futaba) is a transfer student who came back to Japan from abroad. Although he seems normal, he’s actually a self-absorbed and narcissistic famous tone-deaf singer known as Kirito Setsuna on Nikori Video, and also an otaku deep inside.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Rikuya Yasuda

If you liked Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy

Relations

Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy
ADAPTATION

Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy

NOVEL
Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy (TV)
ALTERNATIVE

Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy (TV)

TV
Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy: Otoko ni Umareta Shukumei Dakara
ALTERNATIVE

Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy: Otoko ni Umareta Shukumei Dakara

OVA

Staff

FAQ

What is Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy about?
The story centers around Mizuki Hijiri, a high school girl who just transferred schools. At her new school, she has a fateful encounter with boys suffering from chūnibyō (adolescent delusions of grandeur). There is Noda who dreams of becoming a hero, the tragically handsome otaku Takashima who only
Is Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy still ongoing?
Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy is currently finished. It has 10 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Chuubyou Gekihatsu Boy?
The main characters are Rei Tsukumo, Kazuhiro Nakamura, Tomoki Takashima, Yamato Noda, Mizuki Hijiri, Futaba Mikuriya.