

Fate/Zero
Fate/Zero
The Fourth Holy Grail War has begun, and seven mages must summon heroes from history to battle each other to the death. Only one mage-and-hero pair will remain to claim the Grail and have their wishes granted! Kiritsugu Emiya was once an assassin but now fights in this war to save the world from those who would destroy it with the Grail’s power.
(Source: Dark Horse)
Themes & Tags
Community Categories
Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.
Anime-Planet Rating & Tags
3.93 / 5 from 152 votes
Characters


ギルガメッシュ
MAINAn Archer-class Servant. He appears familiar with Fuyuki City and has an overt but unrequited love for Saber. His true identity is GilGamesh, the King of Heroes. He is initially known also as the Golden Archer. In the anime, he defeats both Caster and Kuzuki. Saber initially states that GilGamesh defeated her as an explanation for why he is alive during the fifth Holy Grail War (Shirō also refers to him as the "eighth Servant"), but later clarifies that she and Kiritsugu Emiya had won the fourth Holy Grail War. It is later revealed that he was splashed with the mud of the Holy Grail back then, converting his body to one of flesh and blood and allowing him to survive without a source of mana.








If you liked Fate/Zero
Relations
Staff
FAQ
- What is Fate/Zero about?
- The Fourth Holy Grail War has begun, and seven mages must summon heroes from history to battle each other to the death. Only one mage-and-hero pair will remain to claim the Grail and have their wishes granted! Kiritsugu Emiya was once an assassin but now fights in this war to save the world from tho
- Is Fate/Zero still ongoing?
- Fate/Zero is currently finished. It has 74 chapters.
- Who are the main characters in Fate/Zero?
- The main characters are Artoria Pendragon, Gilgamesh, Kiritsugu Emiya, Kirei Kotomine, Irisviel von Einzbern.



















