Kingdom Hearts III cover
RELEASINGNOVEL♡ 10

Kingdom Hearts III

キングダムハーツIII

It's not something you can simply teach. The desire to save your friends??? That alone is enough. "But first, you must regain all the strength you have lost." Sora has lost much of the strength he had gained when he traveled into the Sleeping Worlds for the Mark of Master Exam. The great wizard Yen Sid tasks Sora to go on a journey to perfect the Power of Waking. In order to stop Xehanort's grand scheme, Sora, Donald and Goofy's new journey begins! The conclusion of the Dark Seeker Saga, KINGDOM HEARTS III begins!

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Characters

Sora
Sora

ソラ

MAIN

Sora is the main protagonist and main playable character in most of the Kingdom Hearts series. He is a Keyblade wielder from the Destiny Islands where he, along with his childhood friends Riku and Kairi, dreamed of venturing away to find out what lies beyond their home. Sora's primary partners are Donald and Goofy and have been on a journey to search for King Mickey throughout the franchise of Kingdom Hearts games.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Donald Duck
Donald Duck

ドナルドダック

MAIN

Donald Duck is a character from the Kingdom Hearts series. In Kingdom Hearts, Donald is the Royal Magician of Disney Castle and the royal assistant for King Mickey. As such, his weapon of choice is a Staff. He often provides comic relief more than advancing the plot despite the amount of camera time he has in the series. He is rash and has an aggressive personality, but he is loyal to his friends.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Goofy
Goofy

グーフィー

MAIN

Goofy appears alongside Donald and Sora in all of the Kingdom Hearts series. Goofy is Captain of the Royal Knights of King Mickey's court. He and Disney Castle's Court Magician Donald went out to search for the King, and ends up teaming with Sora for the rest of their journey.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Roxas
Roxas

ロクサス

SUPPORTING
Riku
Riku

リク

SUPPORTING

Riku is a life-long friend and rival of Sora, and he plays a key role in the Kingdom Hearts Series. Riku is from Destiny Islands and is a childhood friend of Sora and Kairi. Later in the series, he becomes a Keyblade master that has the power of light and darkness, and is always ready to sacrifice himself to protect his friends. Riku is the original persona of his own replica.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Kairi
Kairi

カイリ

SUPPORTING

Kairi is one of the original main characters appearing in Kingdom Hearts. She is the original persona of Naminé. Kairi was born in Radiant Garden and currently lives on Destiny Islands along with her two best friends, Sora and Riku.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Ventus
Ventus

ヴェントゥス

SUPPORTING
Terra
Terra

テラ

SUPPORTING
Vanitas
Vanitas

ヴァニタス

SUPPORTING
Lea
Lea

リア

SUPPORTING

Relations

Staff

FAQ

What is Kingdom Hearts III about?
It's not something you can simply teach. The desire to save your friends??? That alone is enough. "But first, you must regain all the strength you have lost." Sora has lost much of the strength he had gained when he traveled into the Sleeping Worlds for the Mark of Master Exam. The great wizard Yen
Is Kingdom Hearts III still ongoing?
Kingdom Hearts III is currently ongoing.
Who are the main characters in Kingdom Hearts III?
The main characters are Sora, Donald Duck, Goofy.