Monotone Blue cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.9 #4,545♡ 229

Monotone Blue

モノトーン・ブルー

Hachi the cat finds most things monotonous, but at the top of his list is high school and all that comes with it. But when Aoi the lizard–a quiet, high-achieving transfer student–arrives, Hachi catches a glimpse of a brighter, more colorful life. If Hachi can help Aoi open up, unlocking new feelings in the process, maybe his life won’t be so bland, after all.

(Source: Seven Seas Entertainment)

Note: Includes one extra chapter.

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Characters

Hachi
Hachi

八

MAIN
Aoi
Aoi

青い

MAIN

If you liked Monotone Blue

Relations

Kemono/Jingai BL Special
ALTERNATIVE

Kemono/Jingai BL Special

MANGA

Staff

Nagabe
Nagabe

Story & Art

Adrienne Beck
Adrienne Beck

Translator (English)

Vanessa Satone
Vanessa Satone

Lettering (English)

Anaïs Fourny
Anaïs Fourny

Translator (French)

FAQ

What is Monotone Blue about?
Hachi the cat finds most things monotonous, but at the top of his list is high school and all that comes with it. But when Aoi the lizard–a quiet, high-achieving transfer student–arrives, Hachi catches a glimpse of a brighter, more colorful life. If Hachi can help Aoi open up, unlocking new feelings
Is Monotone Blue still ongoing?
Monotone Blue is currently finished. It has 11 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Monotone Blue?
The main characters are Hachi, Aoi.