Nitoryuu Rikidouzan cover
FINISHEDMANGA

Nitoryuu Rikidouzan

二刀流力道山

Rikidouzan retired from the world of sumo even though he was a Yokozuna at the time. As he searched for a second career, the way of life of Musashi Miyamoto inspired him to become a professional wrestler. First, in Hawaii, he defeated opponents one after another with the "karate chop," a special move inspired by Musashi's two-fisted style. Eventually, Rikidozan went to mainland U.S. to experience the full world of professional wrestling. And even in a foreign country where anti-Japanese sentiment still lingered, he gradually won the hearts of the people with his strength and personality.

Themes & Tags

Staff

FAQ

What is Nitoryuu Rikidouzan about?
Rikidouzan retired from the world of sumo even though he was a Yokozuna at the time. As he searched for a second career, the way of life of Musashi Miyamoto inspired him to become a professional wrestler. First, in Hawaii, he defeated opponents one after another with the "karate chop," a special mov
Is Nitoryuu Rikidouzan still ongoing?
Nitoryuu Rikidouzan is currently finished.
Nitoryuu Rikidouzan - Characters, Synopsis & Info | Specter Wiki