Princess Princess cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.5 #1,427♡ 37

Princess Princess

プリンセス・プリンセス

Why is Toru Kouno receiving such an overly warm welcome at his new all boy's school? He has yet to discover the secret system called "Hime (Princess)" in effect at the school. Boys who are chosen have to dress up as a girl in every school event! Little does Kouno know that he would be the chosen one...

(Source: DMP)

Volume 3 contains the one-shot Train x Princess, of which the second (and final) part is included in volume 2 of Train☆Train

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Characters

Yuujirou Shihoudani
Yuujirou Shihoudani

四方谷裕史郎

MAIN

Yuujirou Shihoudani (四方谷 裕史郎 Shihōdani Yūjirō) is the deuteragonist of Princess Princess. He was the Eastern Princess among the Princesses during his first year at Fujimori Academy.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Romi Park
Tooru Kouno
Tooru Kouno

河野亨

MAIN

Tooru Kouno (河野 亨 Kōno Tōru) is the main protagonist of Princess Princess. He was one of the three Princesses in Fujimori Academy during his first year, alongside Yuujiro Shihodani and Mikoto Yutaka.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Jun Fukuyama
Mikoto Yutaka
Mikoto Yutaka

豊実琴

MAIN

Mikoto Yutaka (豊 実琴 Yutaka Mikoto) is one of the main characters of Princess Princess. He was the Western Princess alongside Yuujirou Shihoudani and Tooru Kouno during his first year at Fujimori Academy. He was also the more reluctant of the Princesses to cross-dress.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Akira Sakamoto
Akira Sakamoto

坂本秋良

SUPPORTING

Akira Sakamoto (坂本 秋良 Sakamoto Akira) is the class president in Toru's class (1-D). He's a highly respected member of the school due to his much-revered older brother and his own excellence in both academic performance and character.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Harumi Sakamoto
Harumi Sakamoto

坂本春海

SUPPORTING

Harumi Sakamoto (坂本 春海 Sakamoto Harumi) is the older brother of Akira. He attended Fujimori Academy one year prior the storyline of the series. He also was known by all who knew him as "Sakamoto-sama" because of his amazing beauty.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Kenji Nojima
Shuya Arisada
Shuya Arisada

有定修也

SUPPORTING

Shuya Arisada (有定 修也 Arisada Shūya) was the president of the Student Council during the main storyline of the series. Arisada is a very confident but manipulative person; he even obtained the nickname of "The Devil" from Tooru, Yuujirou, and Mikoto. He was also a former Princess one year prior the beginning of the story, alongside the Unknown Princess.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Hidetoshi Sakamoto
Hidetoshi Sakamoto

坂本英季

SUPPORTING

Hidetoshi Sakamoto (坂本 英季 Sakamoto Hidetoshi) is the husband of Nanami and the father of Harumi, Natsuru, Akira and Fuyuki. He looks about as old to be his children's brother, despite him really being 42 years old. He works as a technician.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Nanami Sakamoto
Nanami Sakamoto

坂本七美

SUPPORTING

Nanami Sakamoto (坂本 七美 Sakamoto Nanami) is the wife of Hidetoshi Sakamoto and the mother of Harumi, Natsuru, Akira and Fuyuki. She looks about as old to be her children's sister, despite her really being 42 years old. She is a housewife.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Natsuru Sakamoto
Natsuru Sakamoto

坂本夏流

SUPPORTING

Natsuru Sakamoto (坂本 夏流 Sakamoto Natsuru) is the older sister of Akira. She has a very androgynous appearance, often mistaken for a boy because of her looks.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Yuu Kobayashi
Wataru Harue
Wataru Harue

春江渉

SUPPORTING

Wataru Harue (春江 渉 Harue Wataru) was the treasurer of the Student Council in Princess Princess. In Princess Princess Plus, he graduated from school.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

If you liked Princess Princess

Relations

Staff

Ricardo Cruz
Ricardo Cruz

Translation (Portuguese: vol 1)

Karen Hayashida
Karen Hayashida

Translation (Portuguese: vol 2-5)

Mikiyo Tsuda
Mikiyo Tsuda

Story & Art

FAQ

What is Princess Princess about?
Why is Toru Kouno receiving such an overly warm welcome at his new all boy's school? He has yet to discover the secret system called "Hime (Princess)" in effect at the school. Boys who are chosen have to dress up as a girl in every school event! Little does Kouno know that he would be the chosen one
Is Princess Princess still ongoing?
Princess Princess is currently finished. It has 25 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Princess Princess?
The main characters are Yuujirou Shihoudani, Tooru Kouno, Mikoto Yutaka.