Shigeru Mizuki’s Hitler cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.4 #1,394♡ 25

Shigeru Mizuki’s Hitler

劇画ヒットラー

Seventy years after his death, Adolf Hitler remains a mystery. Historians, military tacticians, and psychologists have tried in vain to unravel his complex motivations for leading Germany into the Holocaust and World War II. With Shigeru Mizuki's Hitler, the manga-ka (Kitaro, NonNonba, Showa: A History of Japan) delves deep into the history books to create an absorbing and eloquent portrait of Hitler's life.

Beginning with Hitler's time in Austria as a starving art student and ending with a Germany in ruins, Shigeru Mizuki's Hitler retraces the path Hitler took in life, coolly examining his charismatic appeal and his calculated political maneuvering. The Munich Beer Putsch, Hitler's ascent to chancellor, the sudden death of his half-niece Geli, the Battle of Stalingrad, his relationship with Eva Braun, and his eventual demise: all are given equal attention in this thorough and compelling biography.

In Mizuki's signature style, which populates incredibly realistic backgrounds with cartoony people, Japan's most famous living cartoonist has created an overview of Hitler's life that is as fascinating as it is informative.

(Source: Drawn & Quarterly)

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.84 / 5 from 27 votes

SeinenHistoricalEuropeGermanyWarGekigaWorld War 2Biographies

Characters

Adolf Hitler
Adolf Hitler

アドルフ·ヒトラー

MAIN

Staff

Marc Bernabé
Marc Bernabé

Translator (Spanish)

Caio Suzuki
Caio Suzuki

Translator (Portuguese)

Zack Davisson
Zack Davisson

Translator (English)

Shigeru Mizuki
Shigeru Mizuki

Story & Art

FAQ

What is Shigeru Mizuki’s Hitler about?
Seventy years after his death, Adolf Hitler remains a mystery. Historians, military tacticians, and psychologists have tried in vain to unravel his complex motivations for leading Germany into the Holocaust and World War II. With Shigeru Mizuki's Hitler, the manga-ka (Kitaro, NonNonba, Showa: A Hist
Is Shigeru Mizuki’s Hitler still ongoing?
Shigeru Mizuki’s Hitler is currently finished. It has 17 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Shigeru Mizuki’s Hitler?
The main characters are Adolf Hitler.