Strobe in the Dark cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.6 #2,487♡ 39

Strobe in the Dark

くらやみにストロボ

For Arata, it's always been Shotaro.

Shotaro is handsome, popular, and a basketball club star—not to mention Arata's childhood friend. Every time a classmate confesses to Shotaro, Arata can only hide around the corner and eavesdrop as Shotaro turns them all down one by one. As a member of the photography club, Arata takes photos of Shotaro, hiding his feelings behind the safety of his camera lens... until the day Shotaro reveals that he likes someone, and that someone just happens to be Arata. For Shotaro, it's always been Arata. In spite of social stigmas, will Arata and Shotaro be able to move their relationship out of the darkroom and into the light...?

(Source: TOKYOPOP)

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.77 / 5 from 441 votes

School LifeDramaRomanceChildhood FriendsBLPhotographyShounen-ai

If you liked Strobe in the Dark

Relations

Staff

Emelia Baum
Emelia Baum

Editing (English)

Nojiko Hayakawa
Nojiko Hayakawa

Story & Art

Carissa Tenorio
Carissa Tenorio

Translator (English)

FAQ

What is Strobe in the Dark about?
For Arata, it's always been Shotaro. Shotaro is handsome, popular, and a basketball club star—not to mention Arata's childhood friend. Every time a classmate confesses to Shotaro, Arata can only hide around the corner and eavesdrop as Shotaro turns them all down one by one. As a member of the photog
Is Strobe in the Dark still ongoing?
Strobe in the Dark is currently finished. It has 7 chapters.