Super Metroid cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 2.7 #169♡ 2

Super Metroid

スーパーメトロイド

Three Super Metroid related shorts that follows our heroine on her adventure through Planet Zebes in a humorous light.

Themes & Tags

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.66 / 5 from 19 votes

ShounenAdventureComedySci Fi4-komaOuter SpaceBounty HuntersBased on a Video GameChibiPower Suits

Characters

Samus Aran
Samus Aran

サムス・アラン

MAIN

The daughter of Rodney Aran and Virginia Aran, she lost her parents during a Space Pirate raid on her home of K-2L. Later, Samus was adopted by the mysterious Chozo and taken to Zebes, where she was infused with their DNA and raised to become a warrior. Once she reached adulthood, Samus joined the Federation Police and served under the Commanding Officer Adam Malkovich. Though she ultimately left to become a Bounty Hunter, she was nonetheless hired by the Galactic Federation on many occasions. Equipped with her cybernetic Power Suit, Samus has become famous for accomplishing missions previously thought impossible. Her most renowned achievements are the destruction of the Space Pirate base on Zebes, her role in ending the Galactic Phazon crisis, her repeated extermination of the Metroid species, and her disobedience of orders at the Biologic Space Laboratories research station where she chose to destroy the deadly X Parasites rather than turn them over to the Galactic Federation. Having received an infusion of Metroid DNA to save her from an X infection, Samus is now the last "Metroid" in the galaxy.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Ridley
Ridley

リドリー

BACKGROUND

Ridley (リドリー, Ridorī) is a high-ranking Space Pirate and one of the most recurring characters in the Metroid series, appearing as a boss in over half of the games released thus far. He closely resembles a European dragon with glowing eyes and pteranodon-like traits.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Mother Brain
Mother Brain

マザーブレイン

BACKGROUND

Mother Brain (マザーブレイン, Mazā Burein), occasionally shortened to simply Mother, is a recurring antagonist in the Metroid series. She is an ambitious, cold, and ill-tempered artificial intelligence created by the Chozo, who turns against them to lead the Space Pirates instead. As the head of the Pirates on Zebes, Mother Brain improves the marauding race's military strength and thus, along with her plan to weaponize the Metroids, poses a massive threat to galactic society.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Relations

Staff

Ichiro Hikka
Ichiro Hikka

Story & Art

Sonsa Kan
Sonsa Kan

Story & Art

FAQ

What is Super Metroid about?
Three Super Metroid related shorts that follows our heroine on her adventure through Planet Zebes in a humorous light.
Is Super Metroid still ongoing?
Super Metroid is currently finished. It has 3 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Super Metroid?
The main characters are Samus Aran.