Defying Kurosaki-kun cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.5 #4,664♡ 105

Defying Kurosaki-kun

黒崎くんの言いなりになんてならない

“I demand absolute obedience.” Yu Akabane has worked hard to reinvent herself for high school, and there’s only one step left in her plan to leave her plain Jane days behind: asking out her idol, the “White Prince” Shirakawa-kun. When circumstances lead to Yu moving into the school dorm where Shirakawa-kun boards, she thinks she’s found her lucky break. But unluckily for Yu, “Black Devil” Kurosaki-kun, the boy everyone at school (including the teachers!) is afraid of, lives there too—and when Yu defies him, he’s all too eager to punish her…

(Source: Kodansha USA)

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.86 / 5 from 567 votes

School LifeDramaRomanceSlice of LifeLove TriangleShoujo

Characters

Haruto Kurosaki
Haruto Kurosaki

黒崎 青大

MAIN
Takumi Shirakawa
Takumi Shirakawa

白河タクミ

MAIN
Yuu Akabane
Yuu Akabane

赤羽 由宇

MAIN

If you liked Defying Kurosaki-kun

Relations

Staff

Amanda Haley
Amanda Haley

Translator (English)

Thea Willis
Thea Willis

Lettering (English)

Makino
Makino

Story & Art

Julie Gerriet
Julie Gerriet

Translator (French)

FAQ

What is Defying Kurosaki-kun about?
“I demand absolute obedience.” Yu Akabane has worked hard to reinvent herself for high school, and there’s only one step left in her plan to leave her plain Jane days behind: asking out her idol, the “White Prince” Shirakawa-kun. When circumstances lead to Yu moving into the school dorm where Shirak
Is Defying Kurosaki-kun still ongoing?
Defying Kurosaki-kun is currently finished. It has 89 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Defying Kurosaki-kun?
The main characters are Haruto Kurosaki, Takumi Shirakawa, Yuu Akabane.