High School! Kimengumi cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 2.9 #400♡ 12

High School! Kimengumi

ハイスクール!奇面組

This is the story of five students who make up a crazy and unique group (the gang of the funny faces) and, in an incredible twist of luck, they befriend the cutest girl in school. Of course, they will enter into competition with many groups in their school, where teachers are tricky and sometimes clueless, where they can still defy the laws of nature to win sports tournaments and where you can still be childish, Anything could happen in this high school.

(Source: Anime News Network)

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

Adapted to AnimeShounenSchool LifeComedy

Characters

Yui Kawa
Yui Kawa

河川唯

MAIN

The pink-haired classmate of the Kimengumi. She is very pretty and is popular with the male students. However, she isn't always aware of this. She is an oddball herself and has no interest in normal guys. She instead hangs out with Kimengumi and gradually falls in love with Rei. She often likes to become involved with games, but is not always aware when she loses.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Jako Amano
Jako Amano

天野邪子

SUPPORTING
Chie Uru
Chie Uru

宇留千絵

SUPPORTING

Chie Uru is depicted as a young Japanese girl with vibrant, teal-colored hair styled in a high ponytail, accented by a yellow ribbon, and framed by soft bangs over her friendly blue eyes. She is wearing a classic Japanese school uniform consisting of a light beige or mustard-yellow blazer over a white collared shirt, paired with a matching pleated knee-length skirt. A prominent pink and yellow striped bow is tied at her collar, adding a bright pop of color to her attire. Her outfit is completed with white crew socks and brown leather loafers.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Masuyo Ikari
Masuyo Ikari

伊狩増代

SUPPORTING
Jin Daima
Jin Daima

大間仁

SUPPORTING
Gou Reietsu
Gou Reietsu

冷越豪

SUPPORTING

If you liked High School! Kimengumi

Relations

High School! Kimengumi (Movie)
ADAPTATION

High School! Kimengumi (Movie)

MOVIE
High School! Kimengumi
ADAPTATION

High School! Kimengumi

TV
3-nen Kimengumi
PREQUEL

3-nen Kimengumi

MANGA
Flash! Kimengumi
SEQUEL

Flash! Kimengumi

MANGA
Kaettekita Highschool! Kimengumi
ADAPTATION

Kaettekita Highschool! Kimengumi

MANGA
High School! Kimengumi (2026)
ADAPTATION

High School! Kimengumi (2026)

TV

Staff

Motoei Shinzawa
Motoei Shinzawa

Story & Art

Akinori Matsumoto
Akinori Matsumoto

Translator (French)

FAQ

What is High School! Kimengumi about?
This is the story of five students who make up a crazy and unique group (the gang of the funny faces) and, in an incredible twist of luck, they befriend the cutest girl in school. Of course, they will enter into competition with many groups in their school, where teachers are tricky and sometimes cl
Is High School! Kimengumi still ongoing?
High School! Kimengumi is currently finished. It has 261 chapters.
Who are the main characters in High School! Kimengumi?
The main characters are Rei Ichidou, Yui Kawa.