The Deer King cover
FINISHEDMANGA

The Deer King

鹿の王 ユナと約束の旅

Van resolves to fight the Zol Empire and save his homeland, only to be captured and sent to the salt mines. Then one night, a pack of wild dogs attacks the mine, trailing a mysterious and deadly disease in their wake. Van and a young girl named Yuna are the sole survivors of the disaster. But why? And where do they go from here?

(Source: Yen Press)

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Characters

Van
Van

ヴァン

MAIN
Hossal
Hossal

ホッサル

MAIN
Yuna
Yuna

ユナ

MAIN

Voiced by

Hisui Kimura
Sae
Sae

サエ

MAIN

Voiced by

Anne
Makoukan
Makoukan

マコウカン

MAIN

Voiced by

Tooru Sakurai

If you liked The Deer King

Relations

Shika no Ou: Yuna to Yakusoku no Tabi
ALTERNATIVE

Shika no Ou: Yuna to Yakusoku no Tabi

MOVIE

Staff

Ajani Oloye
Ajani Oloye

Translator (English)

Phil Christie
Phil Christie

Lettering (English)

Taro Sekiguchi
Taro Sekiguchi

Story & Art

Nahoko Uehashi
Nahoko Uehashi

Original Story

FAQ

What is The Deer King about?
Van resolves to fight the Zol Empire and save his homeland, only to be captured and sent to the salt mines. Then one night, a pack of wild dogs attacks the mine, trailing a mysterious and deadly disease in their wake. Van and a young girl named Yuna are the sole survivors of the disaster. But why? A
Is The Deer King still ongoing?
The Deer King is currently finished. It has 11 chapters.
Who are the main characters in The Deer King?
The main characters are Van, Hossal, Yuna, Sae, Makoukan.