The Beast Player cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.1 #923♡ 15

The Beast Player

獣の奏者

At the beginning of the story, Erin is a 10-year-old girl who lives with her mother in the Tai Koh Region. She has a big love for animals, especially the Touda, dragon-like creatures used in the war.

Her mother Soyon was originally of the Mist People, an ancient clan whose members have green eyes. Because Erin's late father was the son of the chief of a village of Touda breeders, Erin and Soyon live there and Soyon is the head Touda doctor.

But one night, the Kiba, the Duke's strongest Touda, mysteriously dies, and Erin's life will be changed forever, involving her into the fate of the whole country.

The series tells the story of Erin's life from childhood into adulthood.

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.87 / 5 from 48 votes

Adapted to AnimeFantasyShounenAdventureDeath of a Loved OneDramaOrphansBased on a NovelVeterinarians

Characters

Erin
Erin

エリン

MAIN

Voiced by

Nanase Hoshii
Esal
Esal

エサル

SUPPORTING

If you liked The Beast Player

Relations

Kemono no Souja Erin
ALTERNATIVE

Kemono no Souja Erin

TV

Staff

FAQ

What is The Beast Player about?
At the beginning of the story, Erin is a 10-year-old girl who lives with her mother in the Tai Koh Region. She has a big love for animals, especially the Touda, dragon-like creatures used in the war. Her mother Soyon was originally of the Mist People, an ancient clan whose members have green eyes. B
Is The Beast Player still ongoing?
The Beast Player is currently finished. It has 66 chapters.
Who are the main characters in The Beast Player?
The main characters are Erin.