

FINISHEDMANGA★ 4.0 #4,546♡ 269
The Morose Mononokean
不機嫌なモノノケ庵
Ashiya has spent the first seven days of high school stuck in the infirmary because of a youkai attaching itself to him. He ends up asking the owner of a small tea room called the "Mononokean" for help. This is a tale involving the very morose owner of Mononokean guiding the youkai that happened to wander into this world go to the next world.
(Source: Crunchyroll)
Note: Includes 1 extra chapter.
Themes & Tags
Community Categories
Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.
Adapted to Anime20Exorcist/s20Youkai20Seeing Things Other Humans Can't18High School Student/s18Spirit/s18Uncommon Services/Store17Demon/s16Important Non-Romantic Relationship/s16Friendship16Non-BL with Two Male Leads16Human-Nonhuman Relationship14Debt-Motivated Protagonist13Kind Male Lead13Hard-Working Protagonist13Episodic10Sudden Servitude10Hot-Blooded Male Lead9Important Secondary Character/s7Interconnected Episodic7Classmate/s3Debt/s2Master-Servant Relationship2Supernatural Element/s2
Anime-Planet Rating & Tags
4.26 / 5 from 568 votes
Adapted to AnimeFantasyShounenContemporary FantasyExorcistsSupernaturalComedyLifestyle ChangeIyashikeiJapanese MythologyYoukai
Characters










If you liked The Morose Mononokean
Relations

ADAPTATION
Fukigen na Mononokean
TV
ADAPTATION
Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki
TVStaff

Kaitlyn Wiley
Lettering (English)

Mikka Stifler
Translator (English)

Liên Vũ
Translator (Vietnamese)

Kiri Wazawa
Story & Art
FAQ
- What is The Morose Mononokean about?
- Ashiya has spent the first seven days of high school stuck in the infirmary because of a youkai attaching itself to him. He ends up asking the owner of a small tea room called the "Mononokean" for help. This is a tale involving the very morose owner of Mononokean guiding the youkai that happened to
- Is The Morose Mononokean still ongoing?
- The Morose Mononokean is currently finished. It has 93 chapters.
- Who are the main characters in The Morose Mononokean?
- The main characters are Haruitsuki Abeno, Hanae Ashiya.









