Itazura na Kiss cover
CANCELLEDMANGA★ 3.5 #2,217♡ 80

Itazura na Kiss

イタズラなKiss

Ever since she entered high school, Kotoko Aihara wanted to be in the same class as Naoki Irie. The only problem, Irie is the smartest student in school while Kotoko is one of the dumbest. Now in 3rd year high school, she still isn't there. One day, her home gets destroyed and the only place else to go was to Irie's home. Now that she lives close to him, will their relationship be the same, or will it become greater than it is?

Notes:

- Includes the one-shot "Boku ga Naku"

- Includes the one-shot "Pink no Yuki ga Futtara..."

- The manga was canceled due to the unexpected death of the author.

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.81 / 5 from 483 votes

Adapted to AnimeSchool LifeComedyDramaRomanceCollegeShoujoCancelledOpposites AttractCohabitation

Characters

Kotoko Aihara
Kotoko Aihara

相原琴子

MAIN

Kotoko Irie (入江 琴子 Irie Kotoko), née Aihara (相原 琴子, Aihara Kotoko), is the main female protagonist of the Itazura na Kiss series who is in love with the handsome and intelligent Naoki Irie. After her newly constructed house collapsed, she moved into the Irie household with Shigeo Aihara being a very close friend of Shigeki Irie.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Nana Mizuki
Naoki Irie
Naoki Irie

入江直樹

MAIN

Naoki Irie (入江 直樹, Irie Naoki) is the main male protagonist of the Itazura Na Kiss series. He is the husband of Kotoko Aihara and the father of Kotomi Irie.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Christine Robbins
Christine Robbins

克莉斯

SUPPORTING

Christine is a friendly and sweet girl whom Naoki introduces to Kotoko and his family, making Kotoko jealous until Naoki realizes he wants to marry Kotoko instead of Chris. Chris understands and falls in love with Kotoko's admirer Kinnosuke. She then admits to Kotoko she never liked Naoki and tells her she has a bad taste in men. After a long dedication of her love to Kinnosuke, he returns her love for her. Chris becomes Kinnosuke's wife and had 3-4 kids.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Yuuko Gotou
Keita Kamogari
Keita Kamogari

鴨狩啓太

SUPPORTING

Keita Kamogari (鴨狩 啓太 Kamogari Keita) is one of Kotoko's classmates in nursing school. He is very passionate about nursing and can therefore be very fierce if things don't go right. Naoki was jealous because of Keita's and Kotoko's relationship. Keita liked Kotoko once, but after he realized how much Kotoko and Naoki loved each other, he gave up. Finally, he met the handicapped Akiko during training and fell for her.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Satomi Ishikawa
Satomi IshikawaSUPPORTING

Satomi Ishikawa (石川 理美 Ishikawa Satomi), later Satomi Takamiya (高宮 理美 Takamiya Satomi), is one of Kotoko Aihara's best friends, the wife of Ryo Takamiya and the mother of Yuki Takamiya.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Risa Hayamizu
Konomi
Konomi

好美

SUPPORTING
Tomoko Ogura
Tomoko Ogura

小倉智子

SUPPORTING

Tomoko is a very sweet girl, although strangely, loves seeing blood, but when her friends said to her that she cannot use scalpel on people she cry.

Bio from Fandom, licensed CC BY-SA

Voiced by

Mako Katagai
Yoshida
Yoshida

吉田トヨ

SUPPORTING

Voiced by

Hisako Kyouda
Chibi
ChibiSUPPORTING
Sasuiko
SasuikoSUPPORTING

If you liked Itazura na Kiss

Relations

Staff

Kaoru Tada
Kaoru Tada

Story & Art

FAQ

What is Itazura na Kiss about?
Ever since she entered high school, Kotoko Aihara wanted to be in the same class as Naoki Irie. The only problem, Irie is the smartest student in school while Kotoko is one of the dumbest. Now in 3rd year high school, she still isn't there. One day, her home gets destroyed and the only place else to
Is Itazura na Kiss still ongoing?
Itazura na Kiss is currently cancelled. It has 100 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Itazura na Kiss?
The main characters are Kotoko Aihara, Naoki Irie.