Not Lives cover
FINISHEDMANGA★ 3.5 #2,354♡ 37

Not Lives

ノットライブス

Mikami Shigeru is a video game genius–he can play and conquer any game, and just as easily program his own. While planning his next project, Shigeru discovers a strange oddity among his stack of research materials–a game disc labelled NOT ALIVE. Absorbing into his body, the disc thrusts him into a strange parallel reality where he becomes the “Player” of a real life video game, one where he controls the mysterious and skilled Amamiya Kyouka as his new female avatar. With rules to learn, other players to combat, and an omniscient GM overseeing the process, will Shigeru’s gaming skills be enough to survive in this brave new digital world?

(Source: Seven Seas Entertainment)

Includes one extra chapter.

Themes & Tags

Community Categories

Reader-voted on MangaUpdates. Numbers are votes.

Anime-Planet Rating & Tags

3.68 / 5 from 246 votes

ActionShounenGame ElementsBody SharingComedySuperpowersSci FiHigh Stakes GamesPlay or DieGender BenderVirtual Reality

Characters

Kyouka Amamiya
Kyouka Amamiya

天宮鏡花

MAIN
Mikami
Mikami

三神

MAIN

If you liked Not Lives

Staff

Angela Liu
Angela Liu

Translator (English)

Wataru Karasuma
Wataru Karasuma

Story & Art

James Adams
James Adams

Lettering (English)

FAQ

What is Not Lives about?
Mikami Shigeru is a video game genius–he can play and conquer any game, and just as easily program his own. While planning his next project, Shigeru discovers a strange oddity among his stack of research materials–a game disc labelled NOT ALIVE. Absorbing into his body, the disc thrusts him into a s
Is Not Lives still ongoing?
Not Lives is currently finished. It has 54 chapters.
Who are the main characters in Not Lives?
The main characters are Kyouka Amamiya, Mikami.